Rubin Law Office
[…] Two years sounds like a long time – but this doesn’t mean you have time to waste. Preparing and filing a personal injury lawsuit – whether it is a relatively simple rear end accident or a more complex products liability case – takes time to do right.

Cases Against Government Entities: Six Months to File a Claim

Cases against the employees of public entities and the entities themselves follow a different set of rules.  Under California Government Code section 811.2, a “Public Entity” is defined as “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”

Often referred to as The California Tort Claims Act or the Government Claims Act – the law grants people the right to sue public entities, but only if they follow a strict and specific set of rules first.